Montana

MT2026 Tax Data
Income Tax
7.4%
Sales Tax
0.00%
Property Tax
0.80%

Montana Income Tax Brackets (2026)

RateSingle Filers
1.90%$0 - $3,600
2.70%$3,600 - $6,300
3.50%$6,300 - $9,700
4.60%$9,700 - $13,000
5.60%$13,000 - $16,700
6.10%$16,700 - $21,500
6.80%$21,500 - $27,800
7.10%$27,800 - $35,600
7.20%$35,600 - $45,600
7.30%$45,600 - $58,100
7.40%$58,100+

Montana Tax Overview 2026

Montana has a progressive income tax system with rates ranging from 1.90% to 7.40%. The state sales tax rate is 0.00% and property taxes average 0.80% of home value.

  • Sales Tax: Base rate 0.00%. Combined rate up to 0.00% with local taxes.
  • Groceries: Exempt from sales tax
  • Prescriptions: Exempt from sales tax
  • Clothing: Exempt from sales tax
  • Property Tax: Effective rate of 0.80% on a median home value of $256,800

Montana Tax FAQ

What is the income tax rate in Montana for 2026?

Montana's income tax rate ranges from 1.9% to 7.4% (progressive brackets). Use our Montana income tax calculator above to estimate your specific tax.

What is the sales tax rate in Montana?

The base state sales tax rate in Montana is 0.00%. With local taxes, the combined rate can reach up to 0.00%. Groceries are exempt from sales tax. Clothing is exempt.

Does Montana tax retirement income?

Montana taxes retirement income such as pensions and 401(k) distributions as ordinary income. Check with a tax professional for specific retirement tax rules.

What is the standard deduction in Montana for 2026?

The standard deduction for single filers in Montana is $14,600 and $29,200 for married couples filing jointly.

How do Montana tax rates compare to other states?

Montana's top income tax rate of 7.4% is above the national average. Combined state and local sales tax rates in Montana are 0.00%. Use our comparison tools to see how Montana stacks up against neighboring states.